World Wide Shipping
1-877-446-8947
Mon-Fri 9am - 4pm PST
Email Shopping Cart
Icron USB 2.0 Ranger 2244 Four-port USB Extender over Single-mode Fiber, 10Km (00-00264)

Icron USB 2.0 Ranger 2244 Four-port USB Extender over Single-mode Fiber, 10Km (00-00264)


$990.00  Quantity:  

Part Number: 00-00264
Compatible Fiber: Single-mode LC, up to 6 miles (10km)

The USB 2.0 Ranger 2244 is a four port USB 2.0 high speed extension solution, enabling USB 2.0 connections at up to 480Mbps over 10Km (6.2 miles) of single-mode fiber optics. The Ranger 2244 provides an integrated remote four port USB 2.0 powered hub delivering standard 500mA power and supporting all USB 1.1 and 2.0 device types including Isochronous web cams.


The USB Ranger® 2244 provides true USB 2.0 extension at up to 480Mbps over 10Km (6.2 miles) of single-mode fiber optics, without the need of additional software drivers. A true plug-and-play solution, the Ranger 2244 is compatible with all leading operating systems, and supports all USB 1.1 and 2.0 device types from high-speed web cams, hard drives, printers, scanners, audio devices, touch screens, digital cameras and game controllers. An integrated four port hub allows for extension of up to four USB devices without the need for an additional hub. The system is FCC Class B certified, meets EN-61000 16kV ESD immunity and is housed in a robust metal enclosure.

Ranger 2244 Features:

  • Powered by ExtremeUSB. Long reach USB 2.0 enabled by Icrons LionsGateTM USB 2.0 Extension ASIC.
  • Extends USB 2.0 high-speed and USB 1.1 (low-speed, full speed) devices up to 10km over fiber optics.
  • Supports all USB device types: Control, Interrupt, Bulk and Isochronous at up to 480Mbps.
  • Operates with USB 2.0 high-speed host controllers and USB 1.1 classic hosts.
  • True plug and play, ready to operate right out of the box. No new driver installation required.
  • Supports all major operating systems including Windows, Mac OS, and Linux.
  • Integrated hub provides four remote USB 2.0 ports. Number of devices can be increased using additional USB hubs.
  • Ideal for a wide variety of USB devices, from printers, scanners, hard drives, and audio devices, to touch screens, web cams, and game controllers.
  • AC power adapter at remote unit provides standard 500mA to each USB port.
  • Power adapter at local unit is not required for normal operation.

Ranger 2244 System Includes:
  • Local Extender (LEX)
  • Remote Extender (REX)
  • 2 meter USB cable
  • Quick Start Guide
  • International power adapter with country specific cord (North America, EU, UK, or Australia)
  • One year warranty
Applications:
  • Industrial Control.
  • Digital Signage.
  • Home Network Integration.
  • Medical Device Connectivity.
  • KVM Extension.
  • Remote Desktop USB Connections.
  • Security: web camera, access control.
  • USB Device Sharing: print, scan, storage.

Specifications:
  • Range : 6 miles (10km) over Single Mode Fiber
  • LEX unit USB connector : 1 x USB Type B
  • LEX unit Link connector : 1 x SFP Duplex LC
  • REX unit Link connector : 1 x SFP Duplex LC
  • REX unit USB connector : 4 x USB Type A
  • Maximum USB devices supported : 14 (including USB hubs)
  • Power adapter Maximum Rating : 5V DC @ 3A
  • Current available to USB at REX : 4 x 500mA
  • LEX and REX unit dimensions : 3.94in x 2.99in x 1.02in (100 mm x 76 mm x 26 mm)
  • Operating temperature range : 0°C to 50°C
  • Total system shipping weight : 2.0 lbs. (0.9 kilograms)
  • Regulatory testing : FCC (Class B), IC (Class B), CE (Class B)
  • ESD Rating : EMC EN-61000-4-2:2001 8kV Contact, 16kV Air


Additional Links:
Data Sheet
User Guide



Icron USB 2.0 Ranger 2244 Four-port USB Extender over Single-mode Fiber, 10Km (00-00264)


$990.00  Quantity:  


[ CONNECTION DIAGRAM ]
Ranger 2244 Diagram