World Wide Shipping
1-877-446-8947
Mon-Fri 9am - 4pm PST
Email Search

Optical FireWire 800 Repeaters


FireWire 800 over LC Fiber

Newnex FireNEX 800 Mbps 1394b Optical Repeater (FireNEX-800AP)Newnex FireNEX 800 Mbps 1394b Optical Repeater (FireNEX-800AP)
$798.00  Quantity:  

Part Number: FireNEX-800
OS Support: Win, Mac and Linux
The Newnex FireNEX800 optical repeater is the world's first 1394b optical repeater! Utilizing an IEEE1394 PHY and optical transceiver, the FireNEX800 is capable of sending IEEE1394 signals across a optical fiber cable up to 500 meters in length! The FireNEX800 is contained within a small box slightly larger than a deck of cards, which makes it inobtrusive and compact, allowing you to place it on a desktop already crowded with other things.


Opticis Optical FireWire Repeater Set (M4-200)Opticis Optical FireWire Repeater Set (M4-200)
$899.00  Quantity:  

Part Number: M4-200

The S800 Optical FireWire Repeaters, M4-200 extends IEEE1394b signal as a daisy-chain up to 500m (1640feet) extension over a duplex LC multi-mode fibers without any distribution amplifiers or repeaters. M4-200 consists of a pair of two repeaters, having one (1) LC optical and two (2) electrical ports and M4-201, having two (2) optical LC ports and one (1) electrical port provides a long fiber-optic extension and multiple installations with additional 1394 devices.


Opticis FireWire Optical Repeater Daisy-Chain Box (M4-201)Opticis FireWire Optical Repeater Daisy-Chain Box (M4-201)
$499.00  Quantity:  

Part Number: M4-201
The S800 Optical FireWire Repeaters, M4-201 extends IEEE1394b signal as a daisy-chain up to 500m (1640feet) extension over duplex LC multi-mode fibers without any distribution amplifiers or additional repeaters. M4-201 consists of two-optical ports and one-electrical port providing a long fiber-optic extension to additional 1394 devices.


Unibrain Glass Optical Fiber Repeater 800 (LC Type) (2553)Unibrain Glass Optical Fiber Repeater 800 (LC Type) (2553)
$715.00  Quantity:  

Part Number: 2553
Connection Type: 9-pin FireWire; LC to LC Fiber
OS Support: Windows, Mac, Linux

Unibrain provides FireWire users with the best Glass Optical Fiber (GOF) Repeater that extends the S800 (800Mbps) transmission of 1394b bus up to 550 meters distance over fiber optic cable.